Email Daily Southtown results to southtownsports@gmail.com, Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to tribwestsports@gmail.com and News-Sun results to newssunsports@gmail.com.
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
BASEBALL
Aurora Central Catholic 5, Aurora Christian 4
Carmel 7, Lake Forest 0
Dundee-Crown 8, Jacobs 3
Dundee-Crown: Jacob Guyon 3-for-4, 2 runs.
Lakes 4, Grayslake North 3
Loyola 13, Leo 3 (5 innings)
Naperville Central 2, Oswego 1
Naperville Central (21-7): Will Clermont CG, 4 H, 10 Ks; RBI.
Putnam County 13, Plano 2 (5 innings)
Sandwich 12, Newark 2 (5 innings)
Sandwich (10-15): Tyler Lissman 3-for-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs.
Serena 5, Indian Creek 4
Stevenson 6, Grayslake Central 3
Stevenson (24-7): Brandon Schultz 3 RBIs.
Wauconda 12, Antioch 0 (5 innings)
Wauconda (11-11-1): Zac Johnson 2-for-3, 5 RBIs.
BOYS GYMNASTICS
STATE FINALS
At Hoffman Estates
All-Around
Top local individual: 5. Thor Mace, Stevenson, 51.900.
GIRLS SOCCER
Lakes 2, Vernon Hills 1
CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
ARGO
Argo 7, Kenwood 0
GLENBARD NORTH
Larkin 1, Glenbard North 0
SHEPARD
Shepard 8, Rich Township 0
YORKVILLE
Yorkville 3, Romeoville 1
CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
ENGLEWOOD STEM
Englewood STEM 2, Morgan Park 0
CLASS 1A REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
CHICAGO CHRISTIAN
Peotone 7, Chicago Christian 0
INDIAN CREEK
Indian Creek 2, Oregon 1
Indian Creek (16-1-1): Emma Turner goal. Emma Wilson goal. First regional title since 2014.
ROCHELLE ZELL
Woodlands 6, Ida Crown 2
ROSARY
Montini 3, Aurora Central Catholic 1
SOFTBALL
Dundee-Crown 16, Prairie Ridge 1 (4 innings)
Grayslake Central 17, Lake Forest 4 (6 innings)
Grayslake Central (10-9): Kate Davies 3-for-4, 3 runs, 5 RBIs.
Sandwich 12, Lisle 4
Sandwich (13-12): Lily Geltz 3-for-4, 2 runs.
Serena 5, Indian Creek 0
BOYS WATER POLO
SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
BUFFALO GROVE
Stevenson 19, Deerfield 10
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL
Lincoln-Way East 17, Homewood-Flossmoor 8
Lincoln-Way West 13, Lincoln-Way Central 11
LYONS
St. Rita 18, Curie 6
METEA VALLEY
Naperville North 16, Neuqua Valley 6
Naperville Central 10, Waubonsie Valley 8
GIRLS WATER POLO
SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
BUFFALO GROVE
Libertyville 7, Buffalo Grove 6
Stevenson 20, Mundelein 2
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL
Lincoln-Way East 12, Bremen co-op 8
Sandburg 8, Lincoln-Way Central 7
LYONS
Mother McAuley 5, Curie 0, forfeit
Lyons 20, Richards co-op 3
METEA VALLEY
Naperville Central 5, Metea Valley 3
Naperville North 15, Waubonsie Valley 4
LOCAL COLLEGES
BASEBALL
CCIW TOURNAMENT
At Moline
Championship Bracket
Augustana 7, North Central College 4
GLVC TOURNAMENT
At Marion
Elimination Bracket
Lewis 4, Missouri S&T 3
SOFTBALL
NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
MIDWEST REGION I
At Indianapolis
Elimination Bracket
Lewis 6, Illinois Springfield 5
Lewis (38-19): Anna Frafjord HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.
Championship Bracket
Indianapolis 3, Lewis 2 (11 innings)
MIDWEST TOURNAMENT
At Illinois College
Elimination Bracket
Lake Forest College 11, Cornell (Iowa) 2 (6 innings)
First Round
Grinnell (Iowa) 6, Lake Forest College 0
NACC TOURNAMENT
At Aurora
Elimination Bracket
Aurora 4, Marian (Wis.) 1
Milwaukee Engineering (Wis.) 4, Aurora 0
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
BASEBALL
Antioch 13, Grant 7
Aurora Christian 13, Wheaton Academy 9
ACC (18-8, 8-4 Metro Suburban Red): Adan Rocha 3 RBIs.
Beecher 13, Momence 3
Beecher (15-13): A.J. Snell 3-for-4, double, HR, 4 runs, 5 RBIs.
Bloom 10, Kankakee 5
Bolingbrook 16, Homewood-Flossmoor 14
Bradley-Bourbonnais 9, Andrew 7
Buffalo Grove 7, Bartlett 4
Burlington Central 4, Cary-Grove 2
Burlington Central (15-12, 11-7 Fox Valley): Brady Gilroy 2-for-3, 2 RBIs.
De La Salle 10, DePaul Prep 3
De La Salle (15-16, 10-7 CCL White): Angel Castro, Jaiden Merrills HR each. Won league title outright.
Illinois Lutheran 4, St. Anne 3
Lake Forest Academy 5, Elgin Academy 3
Lincoln-Way East 12, Sandburg 2 (5 innings)
Lincoln-Way West 4, Lincoln-Way Central 3 (9 innings)
Lincoln-Way West (22-6, 6-0 SWSC Red): Dominic Saso GW double in bottom 9th.
Maine West 10, Vernon Hills 9
Marian Catholic 6, Oak Forest 2
Marian (14-14): Kevin Denty 4-for-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.
Marist 11, Nazareth 1 (5 innings)
Marist (14-10-1, 5-6 ESCC): John McAuliffe HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs.
Montini 12, Leo 5
Mundelein 10, Johnsburg 0 (5 innings)
Mundelein (16-9): Christian Seminaro triple, 2 RBIs.
Naperville Central 6, Metea Valley 3
Naperville Central (20-7, 11-4 DuPage Valley): Andrew Gallegos HR, 3 RBIs.
Naperville North 12, Waubonsie Valley 2 (5 innings)
Naperville North (13-9-1, 8-7 DuPage Valley): Tanner Mally 3-for-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs.
Neuqua Valley 11, DeKalb 0
Neuqua (15-10-1, 9-6 DuPage Valley ): Dan Cercello 5 IP, 0 H, 10 Ks.
Newark 12, Crossroads Christian 2 (5 innings)
Notre Dame 4, Benet 0
Oswego East 10, Oswego 6
Oswego East (18-8, 9-3 Southwest Prairie West): Josh Polubinski 2-for-4, HR, 2 runs, 5 RBIs.
Prairie Ridge 10, Hampshire 9 (8 innings)
Providence 4, Mount Carmel 2
Providence (25-5, 15-3 CCL Blue): Nate O’Donnell (W) 5.2 IP, 8 Ks. Won league title outright.
Richards 11, Tinley Park 4
Richards (13-13, 8-7 SSC Red): Neil Glynn 4-for-4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs.
St. Charles East 3, Batavia 0
St. Charles East (22-2, 17-1 DuKane): Joe Arend CG, 4 H.
St. Rita 11, Loyola 2
St. Rita (20-9, 12-6 CCL Blue): Joey Smith 2-for-5, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.
Shepard 8, Bremen 1
Shepard (10-18, 7-9 SSC Red): Mike Radz CG, 4 H, 11 Ks.
T.F. South 3, Argo 0
T.F. South (20-11, 10-6 SSC Blue): Rodrigo Arceo CG, 3 H.
Thornwood 16, Rich Township 1 (4 innings)
Wauconda 12, Round Lake 6
Wauconda (10-11-1, 9-5 Northern Lake County): Ryan Fostiak 4-for-5, 4 RBIs.
Wheaton North 15, Geneva 5
Yorkville Christian 13, Lisle 5
GIRLS SOCCER
Benet 6, Kaneland 1
Lake Forest 7, Lake Forest Academy 0
Plainfield North 2, Oswego East 1
Stevenson 2, Carmel 0
Stevenson (12-5-1): Sami An goal. Ellie Egeland goal.
SOFTBALL
Antioch 3, Grant 1
Antioch (22-1, 10-0 Northern Lake County): Jacey Schuler CG, 15 Ks.
Beecher 11, Momence 0 (5 innings)
Beecher (28-4, 18-0 River Valley): Ava Lorenzatti perfect game 14 Ks.
Carmel 15, Zion-Benton 0 (6 innings)
Cary-Grove 9, Hampshire 2
Dundee-Crown 9, Jacobs 1
Grayslake Central 4, Lakes 2
Grayslake Central (9-9, 7-5 Northern Lake County): Eliza Piggott 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBIs.
Grayslake North 16, Round Lake 1 (4 innings)
Lincoln-Way Central 4, Andrew 1
Lincoln-Way Central (21-4, 7-0 SWSC Red): Lisabella Dimitrijevic CG, 14 Ks.
Lincoln-Way East 13, Bolingbrook 0
Lincoln-Way East (20-4, 6-0 SWSC Blue): Katie Stewart 2-for-5, HR, 4 RBIs.
Lincoln-Way West 22, Stagg 0 (5 innings)
Lockport 9, Sandburg 2
Lockport (22-5-1, 5-2 SWSC Blue): Brooke Keltner 2-for-2, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.
McHenry 5, Burlington Central 2
Maine East 5, Deerfield 4
Munster (Ind.) 10, Providence 0 (6 innings)
Naperville Central 4, Metea Valley 3
Naperville North 9, Waubonsie Valley 1
Naperville North (17-6, 10-0 DuPage Valley): Shayna Woolwine CG, 14 Ks.
Neuqua Valley 5, DeKalb 2
Neuqua (12-11, 6-5 DuPage Valley): Nadia Casanova 2-for-3, 2 RBIs.
Oak Park-River Forest 7, St. Laurence 6
Oswego 12, West Aurora 1 (5 innings)
Oswego (22-7, 10-3 Southwest Prairie West): Cori Kennedy 3-for-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.
Reavis 13, T.F. North 2 (5 innings)
Riverside-Brookfield 4, Aurora Central Catholic 3
St. Charles East 2, St. Charles North 1
St. Edward 6, Westmont 0
St. Edward (6-13): Alaina Nolan no-hitter, 21 Ks.
Sandwich 12, Plano 1 (6 innings)
Sandwich (12-12, 5-9 Interstate Eight): Breanna Sexton 2-for-3, 3-run HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.
South Elgin 4, Glenbard South 3
South Elgin (19-4-1, 14-1 Upstate Eight): Mia Speidel 2-for-2, 3 RBIs.
Shepard 11, Bremen 1 (5 innings)
Tinley Park 1, Richards 0
Tinley (15-9, 12-4 SSC Blue): Emily Korduplewski CG, H, 8 Ks.
Vernon Hills 10, Niles North 0 (5 innings)
Yorkville 12, Oswego East 5
Yorkville (26-1, 14-0 Southwest Prairie West): Kayla Kersting 3-run HR. Won third straight conference title.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
CLASS 3A SECTIONALS
METEA VALLEY
Local winners: 200: Kyla Harris, Metea, 25.00. 800: Lola Satre-Morales, Naperville Central, 2:17.98. 1,600: Marley Andelman, St. Charles East, 5:05.04. 3,200: Liv Phillips, Naperville Central, 10:54.78. 300 hurdles: Brooke Sawatzky, Naperville Central, 46.55. 400 relay: Batavia, 48.45. 800 relay: Naperville Central, 1:45.11. 1,600 relay: Batavia, 4:03.69. 3,200 relay: Naperville Central, 9:25.48. Discus: Allison Roozeboom, Naperville Central, 105-5.75. Triple jump: Sawatzky, Naperville Central, 36-11.75.
MOLINE
Top team: Oswego East 139.
Local winners: 200: Chaleica Booker, Oswego, 25.40. 400: Booker, Oswego, 57.38. 3,200: Audra Soderlind, Oswego, 10:59.25. Shot put: Courtney Clabough, Yorkville, 42-4.25.
PALATINE
Top team: Lake Zurich 123.
Local winners: 100: Catherine Guckenberger, Grayslake Central, 12.32. 200: Guckenberger, Grayslake Central, 25.30. 400: Madison Hecker, Warren, 58.73. 800: Praise Oyebanji, Mundelein, 2:14.96. 3,200: Anna Todd, Vernon Hills, 11:19.41. 800 relay: Lake Zurich, 1:42.61. 1,600 relay: Grayslake Central, 4:00.05. Discus: Allie DiCanio, Lake Zurich, 132-1.50. High jump: Baelyn Zitzman, Lake Zurich, 5-6.25. Pole vault: A.J. Burk, Lake Zurich, 12-7.50. Long jump: Ally Humbert, Libertyville, 17-8.50.
CLASS 2A SECTIONALS
STERLING
Top team: Burlington Central 112.
Local winners: 100: Armoney Clay, Plano, 12.39. 200: Ellie Logsdon, Genoa-Kingston, 26.01. 400: Paige Greenhagel, Burlington Central, 57.72. 1,600: Sundara Weber, Sandwich, 5:04.01. 3,200: Weber, Sandwich, 10:39.72. 400 relay: Plano, 49.46. 1,600 relay: Burlington Central, 4:09.67. Discus: Claire Allen, Sandwich, 140-4.75. High jump: Greenhagel, Burlington Central, 5-0.75. Pole vault: Tia Brennan, Burlington Central, 11-0.25. Long jump: Greenhagel, Burlington Central, 18-7.25.
U-HIGH
Local winners: 800: Samantha Soto, De La Salle, 2:38.11. 3,200 relay: De La Salle, 10:49.64.
CLASS 1A SECTIONAL
SENECA
Top local team: 2. Newark 96.
Local winners: 100: Kiara Wesseh, Newark, 12.57. 400: Addison Ness, Newark, 1:01.91. 1,600: Grace Mullin, Chicago Christian, 5:19.49. 100 hurdles: Wesseh, Newark, 15.55. 300 hurdles: Wesseh, Newark, 46.25. High jump: Wesseh, Newak, 5-5.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Carmel d. Notre Dame 25-18, 22-25, 25-20
Carmel (18-13, 5-2 ESCC): Michael Schofield 20 kills, 6 digs.
Lemont d. Oak Lawn 24-26, 25-16, 25-12
Lemont (13-13, 7-1 SSC): Andrew Kula 9 kills.
Lincoln-East d. Stagg 25-14, 25-17
Lincoln-Way West d. Bolingbrook 25-10, 25-13
Lincoln-Way West (24-9, 6-0 SWSC): Connor Studer 11 kills.
Lockport d. Andrew 25-20, 25-21
Lockport (23-8, 3-3 SWSC): Azzy King 9 kills.
Marian Catholic d. Nazareth 25-23, 25-14
Marian (22-7, 3-4 ESCC): Brandon Painter 8 kills.
Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way Central 23-25, 25-23, 25-20
Sandburg (11-13, 2-3 SWSC): J.T. Snider 16 kills.
BOYS WATER POLO
SECTIONAL QUARTERFINALS
BUFFALO GROVE
Libertyville 9, Vernon Hills 7
Mundelein 15, McHenry 4
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL
Lincoln-Way Central 13, Andrew 9
Lincoln-Way West 13, Bremen co-op 4
LYONS
St. Rita 16, Kennedy co-op 6
Curie 20, Argo 6
METEA VALLEY
Naperville Central 14, Metea Valley 6
Waubonsie Valley 18, Sandburg 8
LOCAL COLLEGES
BASEBALL
CCIW TOURNAMENT
At Moline
Second Round
North Central College 6, Millikin 5
GLVC TOURNAMENT
at Marion
First Round
Indianapolis 3, Lewis 1
NACC TOURNAMENT
At Concordia (Wis.)
First Round
Aurora 12, Edgewood (Wis.) 1 (7 innings)
NJCAA DIVISION III
REGION IV REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
Joliet 8, Milwaukee Tech (Wis.) 0
SOFTBALL
NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
MIDWEST REGION I
At Indianapolis
First Round
Lewis 3, Illinois Springfield 0
Lewis (37-18): Delaney Garden CG, 3 H, 11 Ks.
NACC TOURNAMENT
At Aurora
Daily Southtown
Twice-weekly
News updates from the south suburbs delivered every Monday and Wednesday
FIrst Round
Aurora 9, Benedictine 7
Championship Bracket
Concordia (Wis.) 8, Aurora 0
NEWS AND NOTES
St. Xavier (31-25) is seeded fifth in its baseball bracket for the NAIA Opening Round Tournament. The Cougars will play Midway (Ky.) at noon Monday. … Lewis’ Jake Karaba was named pitcher of the year by the GLVC.
Compiled by Josh Krockey.